๐Ÿ“Š Latest Odds: JDT vs Kedah  |  JDT 1.82 ยท Draw 3.50 ยท Kedah 4.20 โšฝ Last night's EPL: Liverpool vs Arsenal โ€“ Liverpool final odds 1.95  |  Congratulations, winner! ๐Ÿธ Badminton Odds: Lee Zii Jia against Viktor Axelsen โ€“ 2.45 / 1.55 ๐ŸŽฎ E-Sports MPL MY: Fnatic MY vs Team SMG โ€“ Odds: 1.70 / 2.10 ๐Ÿ’ฐ Congratulations! ZulhilmiK*** win RM3,600 from Asian Handicap betting at SV388 ๐Ÿ”ฅ Best value today: Man Utd +0.5 vs Man City โ€“ odds 2.05 at SV388 ๐Ÿ“Š Latest Odds: JDT vs Kedah  |  JDT 1.82 ยท Draw 3.50 ยท Kedah 4.20 โšฝ Last night's EPL: Liverpool vs Arsenal โ€“ Liverpool final odds 1.95  |  Congratulations, winner! ๐Ÿธ Badminton Odds: Lee Zii Jia against Viktor Axelsen โ€“ 2.45 / 1.55 ๐ŸŽฎ E-Sports MPL MY: Fnatic MY vs Team SMG โ€“ Odds: 1.70 / 2.10 ๐Ÿ’ฐ Congratulations! ZulhilmiK*** win RM3,600 from Asian Handicap betting at SV388 ๐Ÿ”ฅ Best value today: Man Utd +0.5 vs Man City โ€“ odds 2.05 at SV388
ODDS UPDATED EVERY 30 SECONDS

SV388 Match Odds โ€“ Best Betting Value Across All Sports in Malaysia

Check the most competitive odds for Malaysia Super League football, EPL, badminton, e-sports, and dozens of other sports โ€” all available on SV388. Your preferred odds format, the most comprehensive markets, and the best value, guaranteed.

30+
Sport Type
98%
Highest Odds Payout
3
Odds Format
500+
Match of the Day
sv388

Understanding Match Odds at SV388

For many new players in Malaysia, odds can look like just numbers โ€” but in reality, odds are the language of betting, carrying crucial information about the true value of every wager you place. Understanding odds properly is the first step to becoming a smarter player on SV388.

In short, odds tell you two things at once: how much you stand to win if your bet comes through, and indirectly, the probability the platform assigns to a given outcome. The higher the odds on a selection, the lower the implied probability โ€” but the greater the payout if you're right.

  • Odds updated every 30 seconds for upcoming matches
  • In-play odds updated every 0.5 seconds
  • Three odds formats available โ€” Decimal, Fractional & HK
  • Odds margin among the lowest in the Malaysian market

Live Match Odds Board

Today's featured matches โ€” register for full access to all markets.

Format:
Time (MYT) Match Status 1 (Home) X (Draw) 2 (Away) AH O/U
LIVE 68'
JDT vs Selangor FC โšฝ Malaysia Super League โ€“ Matchday 18
LIVE
JDT1.45
Draw4.60
Selangor6.80
JDT -0.51.85
O 2.51.90
20:45
Kedah FC vs Pahang FA โšฝ Malaysia Super League โ€“ Matchday 18
20:45
Kedah2.10
Draw3.25
Pahang3.40
Kedah -0.51.92
O 2.52.05
21:00
Man City vs Chelsea โšฝ EPL โ€“ Gameweek 24
POPULAR
Man City1.72
Draw3.80
Chelsea4.80
City -11.88
O 3.51.95
21:45
PSG vs Bayern Munich โšฝ UEFA Champions League
21:45
PSG2.20
Draw3.40
Bayern3.10
PSG -0.51.95
O 2.51.88
22:00
Real Madrid vs Barcelona โšฝ La Liga โ€“ El Clรกsico
HOT
Real Madrid2.45
Draw3.20
Barcelona2.80
+0 AH1.92
O 2.51.90
23:00
Johor CS vs Penang FC โšฝ Malaysia Premier League
23:00
Johor CS1.85
Draw3.50
Penang4.10
JCS -0.51.92
U 2.52.10

* Odds are updated regularly. Click on any odds to add them to your bet slip after logging in.


sv388

Three Odds Formats at SV388 โ€“ Pick the One That Works for You

Many Malaysian players prefer certain odds formats depending on their betting experience and background. At SV388, we offer three main odds formats that you can switch between at any time to suit your preference.

Format Display Example How to Calculate Your Payout Popular On
Decimal 2.50 Stake ร— odds (total return) Malaysia, Europe
Fractional 3/2 Stake ร— (numeratorรทdenominator) UK, Ireland
HK (Hong Kong) 1.50 Stake ร— odds (net profit) HK, Asia
Simple Example: A RM100 bet at Decimal odds of 2.50 returns a total of RM250 (net profit RM150). The equivalent HK odds of 1.50 on the same bet also means a net profit of RM150.

How to Read Odds Value (Value Betting)

Experienced bettors at SV388 don't just bet on their favourite team โ€” they look for "value" in every set of odds on offer. Value exists when you believe the true probability of an outcome is higher than what the odds actually reflect.

Odds Value Formula

Value = (Your Probability ร— Odds) โ€“ 1

If value > 0 โ†’ The bet has positive value. If value < 0 โ†’ Avoid that bet in the long run.

Value Analysis Example โ€“ Kedah vs Pahang

SV388 Odds: Kedah to win 2.10 (meaning the platform estimates the probability of Kedah winning = 47.6%)

If your analysis suggests Kedah actually has a 55% chance of winning based on recent form, then:

Value = (0.55 ร— 2.10) โ€“ 1 = +0.155 โ†’ Positive value โ€” worth the bet!

Implied Probability from Odds

Odds 1.50
66.7%
Odds 2.00
50.0%
Odds 2.50
40.0%
Odds 3.00
33.3%
Odds 5.00
20.0%
Odds 10.00
10.0%

* Formula: Probability = 1 รท Odds ร— 100%

Types of Odds Markets at SV388

1X2
1X2 Betting (Match Winner)

The most straightforward market โ€” pick whether the home side (1), a draw (X), or the away side (2) wins. Suitable for all players and available on almost every football match at SV388.

AH
Asian Handicap

The weaker team is given a head-start in goals before the match kicks off, levelling the playing field for bettors. Example: JDT โ€“1 means JDT must win by at least 2 goals for your bet to win. Hugely popular among Malaysian bettors on SV388.

O/U
Over / Under (Total Goals)

Bet on whether the total number of goals in a match will be Over or Under a set figure. The Over/Under 2.5 market means you're betting on either 3 or more goals (Over) or 2 goals or fewer (Under).

BTTS
Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Bet on whether both teams will score at least one goal each. Odds tend to be attractive for matches between attacking sides, such as El Clรกsico or select EPL fixtures on SV388.


sv388

Badminton & E-Sports Odds at SV388

Beyond football, the two sports most popular among Malaysian players on SV388 are badminton and e-sports. Both offer unique odds markets compared to football, and understanding how they work can give you a real edge.

Badminton Odds โ€“ Featured Matches

Match P1 P2 Total Sets
Lee Zii Jia vs Viktor Axelsen BWF World Tour Finals
Lee ZJ2.45
Axelsen1.55
2/3 Sets1.80
Aaron Chia/Wooi Yik vs Astrup/Rasmussen BWF Tour Men's Doubles
Chia/WY1.95
Astrup/R1.85
O 2.5 Sets2.10

Esports Odds โ€“ MPL Malaysia

Match Team A Team B O/U Game
Fnatic MY vs Team SMG ๐ŸŽฎ MLBB MPL Malaysia S14
Fnatic1.70
Team SMG2.10
O 2.5 Game1.85
RSG MY vs Geek Slate ๐ŸŽฎ MLBB MPL Malaysia S14
RSG MY2.30
Geek Slate1.60
U 2.5 Game2.20

Advantages of SV388 Match Odds

More than just numbers โ€” an odds system built to deliver the best value for Malaysian players.

Odds Margin Among the Lowest

SV388 applies an exceptionally low margin on odds โ€” meaning more value is returned to the player. Compare our odds against other platforms for yourself and you'll see the difference, whether it's Malaysian football or international fixtures.

Near Real-Time Odds Updates

Pre-match odds are updated every 30 seconds, while in-play odds are updated every 0.5 seconds. SV388's automated system ensures you always receive the most accurate and current pricing across every market.

Multiple Markets for Every Match

It's not just 1X2 โ€” SV388 offers up to 80 markets for major football matches, including Asian Handicap, per-half Over/Under, Correct Score, First Goalscorer, Cards, and much more.

Flexible Bet Limits

From RM5 for regular matches to RM100,000 for marquee events like the EPL or UEFA Champions League โ€” SV388 offers betting limits suited to every type of Malaysian player, from casual bettors to serious ones.

Mobile-Friendly Odds Board

Check odds, pick your market, and confirm your bet with ease from your smartphone. SV388's mobile interface is optimised for a fast, smooth experience whether you're on Android or iOS.

Selected Odds Alert

Set a target odds level for your chosen match. SV388 will notify you when the odds hit the value you're looking for โ€” so you never miss the best opportunity on the match you've been waiting for.


sv388

How to Make a Deposit & Start Betting on SV388

To start betting on match odds at SV388, the process is straightforward and can be completed in just a few minutes. No need to go anywhere or wait around โ€” everything can be done right from your phone or computer.

1
Register a Free SV388 Account

Fill in a short form with your name, email, and phone number. Done in under 2 minutes. No documents required for a standard account.

2
Deposit via Malaysian Local Payment Methods

Minimum RM20 via Touch 'n Go eWallet, DuitNow, GrabPay, Boost, ShopeePay or FPX (Maybank2u/CIMB Clicks). Credits are applied in under 60 seconds.

3
Select a Match & Odds Market

Browse the odds board, select your preferred match, and click on the odds value to add it to your bet slip. Choose the odds format you're most comfortable with.

4
Confirm Your Bet & Wait for the Result

Enter your stake, review the potential payout, and confirm. Winnings are automatically credited to your account once the official result is in.

The Complete Guide to Reading & Using Match Odds at SV388

One of the most important things for every new player on SV388 is knowing how to read and apply odds correctly. Many bettors place wagers without truly understanding what the odds are telling them โ€” and this often leads to poor betting decisions over the long run.

Decimal format odds โ€” the most widely used in Malaysia and the default on SV388 โ€” are straightforward to calculate. If the odds are 2.50 and you bet RM100, your total return on a win is RM250 (RM100 ร— 2.50), where RM150 is your net profit and RM100 is your original stake returned. The higher the odds, the bigger the potential payout โ€” but also the lower the probability the platform assigns to that outcome.

Asian Handicap โ€“ The Most Popular Market in Malaysia

Among serious Malaysian players on SV388, Asian Handicap (AH) is one of the most widely used markets. Unlike standard 1X2 betting which has three possible outcomes (win, draw, lose), Asian Handicap eliminates the draw option by giving a goal head start to the weaker team.

Simple example: In a Malaysia Super League match between JDT (the stronger side) and Kedah (the weaker side), the 1X2 odds for a JDT win might be just 1.60 โ€” a fairly low-value option. But in the Asian Handicap market at JDT โ€“1.5 Goals, the odds for JDT could be 1.92 โ€” far more attractive. This means you're betting not just on JDT to win, but to win by a margin of at least 2 goals.

For players who know how to read a football match, the Asian Handicap market at SV388 offers better value than conventional 1X2 betting โ€” it pushes you to think deeper about winning margins, not just who comes out on top.

Accumulator Odds โ€“ High Risk, High Reward

Another popular way to use odds at SV388 is the accumulator bet โ€” combining two or more selections on a single betting slip. The odds of each selection are multiplied together to produce a final combined odds that can be significantly higher.

Example: You pick JDT to win (1.82) ร— Man City to win (1.72) ร— Lee Zii Jia to win (2.45) = combined accumulator odds of 7.67. A RM50 stake could return RM383.50 if all three selections are correct. Keep in mind though โ€” every selection must win for your accumulator to pay out. A single loss voids the entire bet.

Why Are SV388's Odds More Competitive?

The odds margin (or "vig") is the difference between the total implied probability across all selections in a market and 100%. A good betting platform keeps this margin low, which means more value returned to players.

At SV388, the odds margin on major football markets such as the EPL and Malaysia Super League is among the most competitive in the Malaysian market. This means that over the long run, players who make informed, analysis-driven betting decisions will see better returns compared to using platforms with higher margins.

97%
Average EPL football payout
96%
Malaysia Super League Payout
95%
BWF Badminton Payout
96%
MPL MY Esports Payout

Bankroll Management โ€“ The Key to Long-Term Betting

Understanding odds is only half the equation. The other half is sound bankroll management. Many bettors are skilled at reading odds but still fall short over the long run because they don't manage their betting funds wisely.

SV388 recommends a flat betting approach for beginners โ€” wagering the same amount (e.g. 2โ€“5% of your total bankroll) on every bet, regardless of how confident you feel about a particular match. This approach protects your bankroll from the inevitable losing streaks that come with any form of betting.

Please Note: Understanding odds does not mean you can guarantee a win. Sports Betting carries real risk. Always bet within limits you set for yourself and never wager money you cannot afford to lose. Use the responsible gambling tools provided by SV388 if needed.

Understanding Odds Movement & What It Tells You

Odds are not static โ€” they shift based on a range of factors including team news, weather, player injuries, and most importantly, the flow of money from bettors. When a large volume of bets comes in on one side, the platform lowers those odds to balance its risk. Tracking odds movements can give you valuable insight into market sentiment.

At SV388, you can track odds movement for every match โ€” shown by an up or down arrow next to the odds value. A sharp drop in odds for a particular team may signal insider news or heavy money flow, and is worth paying attention to before you make your own betting decision.


FAQ โ€“ SV388 Match Odds

The most common questions Malaysian bettors ask about odds at SV388.

All three formats represent the same information, just expressed differently. Decimal Odds (e.g. 2.50) show the total payout including your stake โ€” RM100 ร— 2.50 = RM250 total return. Fractional Odds (e.g. 3/2) show net profit relative to your stake โ€” RM100 ร— 3/2 = RM150 net profit. HK Odds (e.g. 1.50) work like Fractional Odds in decimal form โ€” RM100 ร— 1.50 = RM150 net profit. You can switch between formats in your SV388 account settings.

Asian Handicap (AH) is a betting market that eliminates the draw by giving a goal advantage to the weaker team. It is popular because it offers more attractive odds than standard 1X2 betting and often delivers better value. Example: JDT โ€“1.5 means JDT must win by 2 goals or more. If JDT wins 1-0, an AH โ€“1.5 bet on JDT loses despite JDT winning the match. This market requires more research but offers higher value potential on SV388.

Pre-match odds on SV388 are updated every 30 seconds based on current market data, team news, and betting trends. For in-play odds during live matches, updates happen every 0.5 seconds in response to on-field events. This ensures you always get the most accurate and up-to-date price every time you make a betting decision.

Betting limits vary by sport and market type. For Malaysia Super League football matches, the minimum bet is typically RM5 with a maximum of up to RM50,000. EPL and UEFA Champions League matches have limits of up to RM100,000. Badminton and e-sports limits range from RM5 to RM20,000 depending on the match. SV388 VIP members enjoy higher limits compared to standard accounts.

Yes, SV388 supports accumulator betting, letting you combine two or more selections from different matches on a single betting slip. The odds of each selection are multiplied together to produce higher combined odds. You can mix selections across different sports โ€” for example, combining EPL football picks with BWF badminton and MPL Malaysia e-sports. A minimum of 2 selections is required for an accumulator bet.

SV388 Privacy Policy

SV388 is committed to protecting your personal information. All data you provide โ€” including your name, phone number, and payment details โ€” is stored securely using 256-bit SSL encryption and will never be shared with third parties without your consent. We fully comply with Malaysia's data protection laws. For more details, please read Our full Privacy Policy.

Bahasa Melayu